Goa Legislative Assembly

गोवा विधानसभा

Shri. Ramesh Tawadkar

Speaker

Shri. Ramesh Tawadkar

Constituency No/Name: 40 - Canacona

email id
(0832)2414205/2493201/2493294 2493302/2410915/2411
9422441600
email id
(0832)2414205/2493201/2493294 2493302/2410915/2411
9422441600
(0832)2411066

Office of the Speaker, Goa Legislative Assembly Complex, Porvorim-Goa,403521

Election Details

28836

9063

3051

View Previous Elections Result

Sixth Legislative Assembly 2012

7 Mar 2012 to 16 Jan 2017

Canacona

Bharatiya Janata Party

26200

14328

3064

Bharatiya Janata Party

Fifth Legislative Assembly 2007

15 Jun 2007 to 8 Mar 2012

Poiguinim

Bharatiya Janata Party

12116

6158

211

Bharatiya Janata Party

Fourth Legislative Assembly 2002

5 Jun 2005 to 8 Jun 2007

Poiguinim

Bharatiya Janata Party

11028

5356

889

Bharatiya Janata Party
CHAIRMAN
Rules Committee (Since 31 May 2022)
CHAIRMAN
Business Advisory Committee (Since 30 Mar 2022)
MEMBER
Library Committee
MEMBER
Committee on Delegated Legislation
MEMBER
Committee on Government Assurances
MEMBER
Committee on Public Undertakings
MEMBER
Committe on Petitions

Valedictory remarks -6th Session

Valedictory remarks by the Hon'ble Speaker for 6th Session 2024 of the Eight Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa

Date : 10 Feb 2024

pdfView / Download

Valedictory remarks -4th Session

Valedictory remarks by the Hon'ble Speaker for 4th Session 2023 of the Eight Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa

Date : 31 Mar 2023

pdfView / Download

Valedictory Remarks- 03rd Session

Valedictory remarks by the Hon'ble Speaker for 03rd Session 2023 of the Eight Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa

Date : 19 Jan 2023

pdfView / Download

Valedictory Remarks-02nd Session

Valedictory remarks by the Hon'ble Speaker for 02nd Session 2022 of the Eight Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa

Date : 22 Jul 2022

pdfView / Download 1.06 MB

Valedictory Remarks- 1st Session

Valedictory remarks by the Hon'ble Speaker for 1st Session 2022 of the Eight Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa

Date : 20 Apr 2022

pdfView / Download 883.93 KB

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ RESOLUTIONS

(3) SHRI RAMESH TAWADKAR, MLA moved the following:

“This House unanimously resolves that though National Highway
Authority of India is taking up the 4/6 lanning of National Highway 17,
the State Government should take up on priority the construction of
Galjibag and Talpona bridge through Goa State Infrastructure
Development Corporation.”

Shri Ramesh Tawadkar, spoke on the Resolution.

Shri Digambar Kamat, Chief Minister replied to the points raised by  the
mover.

The resolution was withdrawn by the leave of the House

Thirteenth Session 2011

Congratulatory Motion

1.Dr. Pramod Sawant, for the remarkable achievement of uplifting 45,564 people from multidimensional poverty parameters. This is a result of “antyodaya” based and focused work in all dimensions of Governance.
2.Dr. Pramod Sawant, for the remarkable achievement of Goa being the top State in NITI Aayog’s Export Preparedness Index 2022 among 9 small States and Union Territories.
3.Team Lego Goa-Axiom comprising of Apurva Katkar (Kendriya Vidyalaya,Bambolim),Atharv Sakhalkar (Agnel Ashram, Verna),Sai Pranav Gandhi (Sharada Mandir School, Miramar),Viraj Marathe (K B Hedgewar School, Sakahali) and Venkatesh Dempo  (Sharada Mandir School, Miramar) for being selected to represent India at the prestigious First Global Challenge, an Olympics-Style Robotics Competition to be held in Singapore, from 7th to 10th October,2023.
4. Joel Rodrigues, Francis Parisapogu, Venson Paes, Gayatri Faterpekar, Kajal Jadhav, Manfil Ferrao, Aslam Ganjanavar, Veena Naik, Ayush Gadekar, Tanya Usgaonkar, Geetanjali Nagvekar, Gayban Mulla, Siya Sarode and Asif Malanur, Medal winners at 2023 Special Olympics at Berlin.

Fifth Session 2023

BUSINESS FOR THE DAY -2

Congratulatory Motion

1.Hon.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, was bestowed with the highest State Honour known as the ‘Order of the Nile’ This recognition marks the 13th International award received by the Hon. Prime Shri Minister Narendra Modiji.
2.Shri Vinayak Khedekar, noted folklorist, author, scriptwriter and former journalist, for winning the prestigious Padmashri Award conferred by the Government of India and the Gomant Vibhushan Award conferred by the Government of Goa.
3.Pandit Shri Prabhakar Karekar, music maestro, for being awarded the prestigious Gomant Vibhushan Award conferred by the Government of Goa.
4.ISRO, for launching India’s third lunar mission Chandrayan -3 perched on GSLV Mark 3 heavy lift launch vehicle, rocket from Sri Harikota in Andhra Pradesh.
5.Ms. Geetanjali Nagvekar, for winning Gold Medal in the 800 Mts Level D at Special Olympics at Berlin.
6.Smt. Shruti Mascarenhas, recipient of the National Fellowship from the Department of Art and Culture, Government of India, for promoting Goan presence at the fashion shows and exhibitions in New York Fashion Week and Paris Fashion Week. 
7.Master Sahil Satish Naik, a young achiever from Porvorim on his remarkable achievement as a top scorer from Goa State in the JEE main paper (2A) with 99.7 percentile.
8.Ms. Katya Coelho, India’s sailing queen, for winning Gold at Sail India Nationals 3rd Round Asian Games Selection Trails (IQ Foil Women’s Category) held in Mumbai.
9.Cdr. Abhilash Tomy, for being the First Asian to grace the podium of the Golden Globe Solo World Sailing Race, the toughest maritime race covering 26,000 nautical miles in Sea.
10.Dr. Tanvi Kamat Bambolkar and Shri Tukaram Shet, for winning the Sahitya Akademi’s Bal Sahitya Puraskar and Yuva Puraskar, 2023 respectively.
11. Amey Desai, who recently made Goa proud by winning the 1st place in the Indian Automotive Racing Club (IARC) National Championship qualifiers in 1650 cc category, 2nd place in 1400 cc category and 2nd place in open category. He has won over 60+ trophies since 2015.
12. Sankesh Desai, noted Body Building Champion, for wining several Championship titles and was also selected to represent Goa for National level Bodybuilding competition held in Uttarakhand. 
13. Shri Sadanand Shet Tanawade, for having been duly elected to be a Member of the Council of States and has scripted history for being duly elected unopposed. 
14. Shri Lloyd Fernandes from Taleigao won Gold medal in 1st Para  Table Tennis National Ranking Championship 2023-2024 conducted by Ahmedabad Sports Academy. 

Fifth Session 2023

BUSINESS FOR THE DAY -1

OBITUARY REFERENCES

1. Late Shri Ratnakar Chopdekar, former Minister and Ex-Legislator of Aldona Constituency. 
2.Late Shri Bombo Tawadkar, who dedicated his life towards social service and was also the father of Shri Ramesh Tawadkar, the Hon. Speaker of the Goa Legislative Assembly. 
3. Late Dr. Jaivant Sardesai, renowned entomologist and who served at the United Nations and UNESCO as its expert and scientist and was also the father of Shri Vijai Sardesai, the Hon. Member of the Goa Legislative Assembly from Fatorda Constituency.
4.Late Advocate Manohar Sinai Usgaonkar, former Additional Solicitor General of India, former Advocate General of Goa and was an illustrious legal luminary.
5.Late S/Shri Shashikant Nageshkar, Jaiwant Mandrekar, Madhukar Joshi, Ravindra Mahajani, Smt. Sulochana Latkar, veteran actors and theatre artistes.
6.Late Shri Mario Cabral E Sa, noted author and a journalist.
7.Late Shri Mariano Mendes, noted football referee and esteemed Referees Commissioner.
8.Late Father Braz Faleiro, who dedicated his life to social justice and his exemplary support to the underprivileged is noteworthy.
9.Late Shri Parkash Singh Badal, former Chief Minister of Punjab.
10.Late Shri Joaquim Fernandes, noted tiatr artiste.
11.Late S/Shri Menino Figueiredo, Vishwas Gaonkar, legendary Goan Footballers.
12.Late Shri Salim Durani, cricket legend.
13. Late Shri Narasinha Anand Prabhugaonkar, veteran freedom fighter.

Fifth Session 2023

BUSINESS FOR THE DAY -1

CONGRATULATORY REFERENCES

CONGRATULATORY REFERENCES
SPEAKER made the following Congratulatory References:
1.“The House congratulated Abhijit Nimbalkar, for winning Bronze in Gymnastics, Pushpender Rathi for winning Bronze in Boxing, Yukta Satarkar, for winning Bronze in Mallakhamb, Shrungi Bandekar, for winning Bronze in Swimming (200 mtrs Ind .Medley) Aaron Pereira and Ram Dhawaskar for winning Bronze in Beach Volleyball Winners at the National Games, 2022 held at Gujarat.
2.The House congratulated Ravalnath Unity Sports Club, Talarna, Pednem Goa, for winning the 1st prize in the Historical Drama competition organized by Rajiv Gandhi Kala Mandir, Goa, for best drama “He Shreechi Ichha”; and Shri Om Kala Shrusti, Nageshi, Bandora, for winning the 1st prize under the Women Music Drama competition category for the drama “Aham Devyani” and Abhinav Kala Theatres, Pednem, Goa, for winning the 2nd prize  for the drama “Ekach Pyala”.
3.The House congratulated Rasrang–Ugvem for achieving 1st prize in the 55th Marathi Drama Competition 2022-23, organized by Kala Academy, Goa at Ravindra Bhavan Sankhali Goa, in the ‘A’ category, for drama “Infilteration”; 2nd prize by Nagesh Mahalaxmi Prasadik Natya Samaj, Bandora, Goa, for the Marathi drama “Ek Rikami Baju’ and 3rd prize to Sateri Kala Mandir, Hasapur, Pednem, for drama “Handsup”.
4. The House congratulated Durva Theatre, Karmali Tiswadi, for being adjudicated the 1st prize in the 53rd Marathi Drama Competition 2022-23 organized by the  Kala Academy, Goa  at Ravindra Bhavan Sankhali, in ‘B’ category for drama “The Consciousness.”; Om Kala Shrusti Nageshi, Bandora for being adjudicated the 2nd place for drama “Shrimaan Yogi” and Shivam Sports and Cultural Club, Halarna, Pednem Goa, for being adjudicated the 3rd place for drama “Rana Raghini.”
5.The House congratulated Smt. Jayanti Naik, for winning the prestigious Vimala. V. Pai Vishwa Sahitya Puraskar Award, 2022, for the best Konkani Book “Tichi Kanni”.
6.The House congratulated Shri Manikrao Gawanekar, for winning the prestigious Vimala. V. Pai Vishwa Konkani Jeevan Siddhi Sanman, 2022 for his contribution to Konkani Language and Literacy Movement.

Third Session 2023

BUSINESS FOR THE DAY -4

OBITUARY REFERENCES

OBITUARY REFERENCES
SPEAKER made the following Obituary References of the sad demise of the following distinguished dignitaries/luminaries:-
1. FORMER LEGISLATORS OF THIS HOUSE
(i)  Late Shri Pandurang Raut, former Minister for Tourism, Transport and Social Welfare and former legislator of the First and Third Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa from Bicholim Constituency.
(ii) Late Shri Shivdas Shet Verenkar, former Minister for River Navigation and former legislator of the First and Second Legislative Assembly of the State of Goa from Ponda Constituency.
2.  DISTINGUISHED/PERSONALITIES
(i)  Late Emeritus Benedict XVI, former Pope.
(ii) Late Smt.Heeraben Modi, mother of the Hon.Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra  Modiji.
(iii) Late Shri Mulyam Singh Yadav, former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and former Union Defence Minister.
(iv) Late S/Shri J.J.Irani and Cyrus Mistry, renowned industrialists.
(v) Late S/Shri Juliao Caridade De Souza and Krupavant Lanjekar, veteran freedom fighters.
(vi)Late Dr. Joe D’Souza, renowned environmentalist.
(vii) Late Shri Bhago Bhairo Varak,Oldest Panchayat Member of Goa .
2. FILM/THEATRE/MUSIC/PERFORMING ARTS/MAESTROS/LITTERATEURS
(i)  Late S/Shri Cirilo Fernandes and Mathias Correa, alias Selvy, noted tiatr artistes.
(ii) Late Dominique Lapierre, veteran author.
(iii)Late S/Shri Gurudas Singbal, Anant Salkar and Rajan Golatkar, veteran journalists.
(iv) Late Prof Adi H.Doctor, also known as the Father of Political Science in Goa. He was the former Acting Vice Chancellor of Goa University and former Dean and Head of Department of Political Science at Goa University.
(v) Late  Shri Rajkumar Dessai, founding Member of Prabhodan Educational Society.
(vi) Late  Shri Vikram Gokhale, noted Actor.
(vii) Late Ms.Rajani Bhembre, veteran litterateur, educationist and known for her noteworthy contribution to the Konkani Movement.
NOTED SPORTS PERSONALITY/LEGEND
(i) Late Shri Edson Arantes do Nascimento alias Pele, football legend.
(The House stood in silence for a minute as a mark of respect to the departed souls).

Third Session 2023

BUSINESS FOR THE DAY -2

ZERO HOUR MENTION

SHRI RAMESH TAWADKAR, MLA made a mention about the anxiety in the minds of the Scheduled Tribe population of Goa for not allotting 12 % of the funds under the Tribal Sub Plan also non utilization of allotted funds during the last three years budget.

SHRI RAMKRISHNA DHAVALIKAR, Minister for Social Welfare replied to the mention.

 

Eleventh Session 2010

Shri. Ramkrishna Alias Sudin Dhavalikar